Private Policy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 29.12.2018-221082841) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) which information we collect, how we use data and which decision-making options As a visitor to this website.
Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

the address (URL) of the accessed website

Browser and browser version

the operating system used

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made

Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

 

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/.

 

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only used for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, a meaning

Team English Whitfield e.U.

Hauptplatz 9/8

Entrance Friedrichsgasse 6

2700 Wiener Neustadt

Austria

office@team-english.com

Tel.: 0677/62795526

Business Hours

Appointments by arrangement

Copyright © 2019 by Team English Whitfield e.U.